Ministry

 

 Ministry

 Head of Ministry  Description of Ministry Meeting Times
Worship      
Acolytes Ted Kapuscinski Acolyte for all services Training – 5th Sunday
Altar Guild Janet Card Church and chapel set up for all services Four times per year
Band

 

Ted Kapuscinski
Choirs Ron McIntire

Jessica Frederick

Provide music leadership for designated services Weekly
Chime Choir Mary Schmidt Fortnightly
Lay Eucharistic Ministers Cathy Smith Assist with Eucharist during services
Eucharistic Visitors Cathy Smith Take Eucharist to shut-ins Weekly
Lay Readers Marge Fiore Read designated scripture and prayers at services
Ushers Rich Pinciaro Welcome people and perform duties during services
Worship Luke Fodor
Formation      
Adult Formation / Forum Barbara Bumsted Adult education during the church school hour on Sunday morning and other seasonal programs (i.e. Lent and Advent)
Bible Studies Chip Ulrich – men

Barbara Bumsted – women

Bible study Weekly
Education for Ministry Cheri Krull Learning program for adult Christian formation through theological education and reflection Weekly
Fictional Friends Sandi Gustafson Book Club Every other month
LEGO Brick Ministry Jessica Frederick After-school program with Bible stories explored with Lego’s Tuesday at 4:00
Sunday School Jessica Frederick Education for children grades K – 12 Sunday morning
SLY-PIG Jessica Frederick Youth group for grades 7 – 12 Sunday evening
Youth Faith Formation Jessica Frederick Team that plans faith formation for all youth Monthly
Hospitality      
Bishop Overs Guild Cathy Johnner Church receptions and monthly meal As needed
Coffee Hour / Juice Kim Pinciaro Provide and serve refreshments after church services Weekly
Panera Bread Peter Dawson Pick up and set up bread from Panera weekly Weekly
Caring Community Cathy Smith Cook and deliver food to our church family when needed and provide other helpful services As needed
Administration
Planned Giving Loni Griffith Legacy planning As scheduled
Finance Cathy Johnner
Property Sharon Drennen Co-ordinate maintenance and up-keep on the church, the parish house, and the rectory  

As needed

Stewardship Paul Johnson Plan and execute Stewardship in the Parish Four times per year
Outreach    
Blue Bag Ministry Steven Cobb Monthly donations to various community charities Monthly
COTB Reading Camp Richard Olson-Walter Reading camp held in July for neighborhood children Five weeks in June / July
Fourth Street Café Luke Fodor Weekly gathering of those in need from the community Weekly
Mentors Luke Fodor Mentor children at Love School Weekly
Social Enterprise Luke Fodor
Thrift Shop Barb Kiddoo Run the Parish Thrift Shop As scheduled
Videography – TV Broadcasts Kim Mann Record services in the church for broadcast on the local television station Weekly
Winged Ox Players Steven Cobb Theater productions that benefit community needs Monthly
Wednesday Group Cathy Smith Co-ordinate monthly gathering of elderly and shut-ins Monthly

 

Upcoming Events